0

Suncity – Khalid (Review)

1539906973_aafbe5951508c8573244fd6e44bea6bd

LABEL

Right Hand Music Group/RCA Records

PRODUCTION

Charlie Handsome, DIGI, DJDS, John Hill, Khalid & Rogét Chahayed

Release date: October 19th, 2018
Genres: Pop, R&B, Alternative, Latinx Pop

Tracklist

9:13
Vertigo
Saturday Nights
Salem’s Interlude
Motion
Better
Suncity (feat. Empress Of)

(Thoughts on Khalid going into this EP)  To be honest, I maintained zero expectations for the Suncity EP because I’m not overly familiar with Khalid’s older projects. Nor have I listened in full to his critically acclaimed preceding album American Teen except maybe a few tracks, features and of course his signature break out hit Location which I thoroughly enjoyed and still do. I‘d like to add it’s personally not a bad thing I‘m overly familiar with Khalid but disappointing that his huge hit song didn’t spark much of an interest. My reasoning is I consume so much music daily that I can sometimes unfairly gloss over certain musicians. That’s a personal taste I guess so take my thoughts of this young blossoming artist with a grain of salt. Anyway, I finally decided to give him some listens with this new EP since it was highly recommended.

Here are my thoughts…

(Since I don’t have any standout tracks listed, I’ll review this on a general basis)

I immediately thought off the bat that Khalid shares the same R&B, synth, and pop unique sounds of Frank Ocean’s Channel Orange era which is endearing. Frank isn’t known as a vocal powerhouse, instead, he’s recognized for genuine lyrics, up to par production and interesting arrangements. I can see how some view Khalid as a direct link to Frank Ocean. I usually don’t like to compare seasoned musicians to newbies, but they are a bit similar and I’m sure Frank’s a huge influence on Khalid. Moving on from the echoing intro of 9.13 (titled “September 13” the day he got keys to his city) it displays Khalid being a proud native of El Paso, Texas, and the love he has for his city. I like Vertigo, but Vertigo doesn’t quite hit the mark lyrically for me as much as the arrangements and Khalid’s vocal range does. I get what Khalid was trying to do. Expressing how much of a mess it is to balance his newfound fame and get the audience to identify/connect with how they may also have felt the struggle in balancing out life. It’s a relatable message, but it’s personally forgettable. Vertigo’s not a boring song just isn’t quite the strong standout track I was looking for.

Next up is the acoustic guitar sounds of Saturday Nights, another nice pop track, that’s about it. Nothing lyrically seems to stands out. The same can be said about Motion another smooth pop R&B track. Lamentably, I find this happening a lot with this EP, there’s nothing too memorable about it. Better is the track that I personally like the most from this EP. A feel-good pop R&B song filled with bass and drum goodies, also Khalid vocals really fit well in this one.

In contrast, Suncity features a relatively new pop artist Empress Of (I’m vaguely familiar with her from singles.). Suncity is a Latinx pop song and one of the more interesting tracks of the bunch and I also liked it. Empress Of back-vocals fit perfectly in the chorus. It, in addition, clearly has pop radio play marketability if it isn’t at present receiving the airplay. Despite me liking it, it’s not a track I would go out of my way to revisit unless if it was to randomly appear on shuffle through my music library.

Last Thoughts

Since it’s an EP, I’m not looking for close-knit tracks that fit together, instead, I look for preeminent singles. Which it troubles me that I couldn’t seem to find that. Khalid seemed to have taken more of an album outlook for this EP. Judging merely from Salem’s Interlude and Motion, the EP expresses the personal subject of inevitably doing your very best, despite the obstacles life throws at you. Which I do give him credit for but to include a motif it must be more cohesive and on EP’s it can typically translate as messy and trying to bite off more than it can chew. I don’t obtain any firm opinions.  It’s not extremely excellent or ruinous to me, neither is it solid and that’s presumably the most disappointing thing about it. It’s not necessarily a negative review naturally coming from me, however, I instantly left with decent feelings of expecting more. I’m persuaded I’ll undoubtedly enjoy a full-length Khalid album more and I’ll go back and revisit his past projects for sure. I merely recommend this EP for Khalid’s targeted audience and fans. If you’re unfamiliar with Khalid like me, it could be a hit or miss. Listen more out of personal rabid curiosity. You may really like it.

Replayability ★★☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆

Skips (None) Replays (None)

Advertisements
0

Older last.fm journal(s) (March 2014-January 2015)

UMF was amazing, omg

Fri 28 Mar – Ultra Music Festival 2014

I only got a one-day ticket bc uh… no one got $$$ for 3-day weekend tickets, and the pockets still screaming yooooooooo ;_;

Anyway, most of the line up on Friday is what I wanted to see. The reason I never really wanted to go to Ultra these past years…

1) I thought it was mostly corny dub-step (which I somewhat dislike, like iunno I think I like electronic music… there’s a difference I can’t explain) Yeah, I mean it’s true, but not all the way true bc I got (to see) Waka freakin’ Flocka Y A S also Chance the Rapper was there.

2) I thought the crowd was a bunch of annoying weird kids with obnoxious costumes…. hmmm I mean it’s a bit true. But I enjoyed myself, really. I literally dropped something and someone picked it up and gave it to me. I fucking lol’d.

3) In high school, I thought it was a club hangout for teenage kids with (drugs). STILL 100% TRUE. I mean the ages really range, cos there was that 40 old guy that doesn’t fit in there. There’s always that (older) dude or lady chick I think.

NTM: I can wear whatever. I thought I was going all out with my crop top and short-shorts… boi was ya gurl W R O N G.

I got to see these guys live:

The Partysquad: They were pretty (good) I wasn’t expecting that, but I was actually there waiting for Waka so yeah it got (awkward because) ppl were dancing, and I was not. I’m aware that they produced Mantagi, but yeah, I didn’t really know much about them beyond that. Still excellent (set)!

Waka Flocka Flame: The bae did the damn thing<33333 I actually screamed for him. I never do that.

Diplo: I almost didn’t go to his set. STUPID!! I likey him, he was dope!!! His set was pretty (cool). His hip-hop knowledge is impressive af.

Andy C: He was alright I guess, but the rapper man he was with was ANNOYING. Also, the people around me looked dumb as fuck.

ZEDD: I WASN’T READY GAH DAMN! His set was flawless, like FLAWLESS. OMG I had an outer body experience or something. The production of his set was great.

M.I.A.: She’s sucha doll. Fucking perfect, just ugh she looked soooo cute too. (M.I.A.) also did one of my personal fav songs *cries* Yeah be jelly, oh yes haha.

Everyone was amazing<3 I’m sooo dumb for ignoring this festival for so long.

I didn’t stay until 12, there was no one there I was interested in after 10. I got my money’s worth tho. Plus, I think I went on the best day tbh.

If Flying Lotus goes next year I’m there!
Tho, I wonder who’s gonna be at Japan’s Ultra like hmmm Nakata, m-flo, Perfume? Shit.

My Top 10 favorite albums of 2014

Music has been really important to me this year~ Just so much music I’ve listened to this year I’ve broken so many headsets and earbuds. Old music I rediscovered and genres I’ve disconnected with or reconnected with. All close to my heart<3
My charts don’t really display an accurate view of my favorite albums of 2014… So I’ll leave it here.
This is just my opinion just like everyone else has their own opinion, no facts here.

10) Touch Me – クルミクロニクル
9) Rise – 태양
8) Goddess – Banks
7) The Arrival – AKLO
6) G I R L – Pharrell Williams
5) BLUE – iamamiwhoami
4) Comedy – SALU
3) Broke with Expensive Taste – Azealia Banks
2) 2014 Forest Hills Drive – J. Cole
1) Satisfaction Guaranteed – JunglePussy

Honorable mentions:
My Krazy Life – YG
Ulysees – Justin Nozuka
Food – Kelis
Cadillactica – Big K.R.I.T.
You’re Dead – Flying Lotus
ENCORE – 清水翔太
**Femm-Isation – FAR EAST MENTION MANNEQUINS
Sighs I feel like I might be missing something but…. oh wells.
I suggest them all if you haven’t listened to any of them, seriously solid albums here.

 

0

The Best of Saori@destiny online interviews

I’ve gathered up all of the absolutely best interviews done by Saori@destiny over the internet and translated it to English. What I’ve taken away from doing this compilation of Q&A’s is some things I’ve already known, some I genuinely didn’t know that surprised me about her, and well some of her answers were just plain humorous. I’ve tried putting this all in this short 18-20 questionnaire. Hope you enjoy the answers of Saori@destiny. A couple of the questions here are from the last of her interviews with Aira Mitsuki.

Saori@background~

First, please talk about your initial interaction with music.

Saori@destiny: I guess when I started learning how to play the piano as a kid. I later went to a music program to pursue my studies.

Does your name have a special meaning?

The name “Saori@destiny” was founded by my producer (Terukado) with the help of my longtime fans.

What artist did you like growing up?

 I really liked Namie Amuro-san! I listened to “SWEET19 BLUES” and “Don’t Wanna Cry” a lot. I also bought her first CD  “Your My Sunshine.”

Your background seems to be somewhat of a mystery. Can you describe something about your hometown, and what it was like growing up there?

My hometown is the countryside of Japan, which I harbor overwhelming feelings for. Plus, I used to swim a lot when I was a kid. I spent more time in the water than the ground growing up.

Saori@live thoughts~

Do you enjoy live performances Saori-san?

 It’s one of my favorite things to do as an artist!

Do you look at the audience faces in live performances?

I so look! (laughs)… I look into the eyes of the people that look bored those are the people that stand out to me. (laughs)

If you had to describe your style of music, how would you?

I think my style of music changes all of the time. I experiment with various genres while working on new music.

Saori@lyrics~

Saori, what inspired you to compose the lyrics of “Ethnic Planet Survivor”?

My producer said he wanted the lyrics of this song to be realistic of a young teen. Hence, I arranged together stories of friends and fictional characters I’ve read about in mangas and novels.

The lyrics are extremely dark. (talking about Ethnic Planet Survivor lyrics)

I was and am thoroughly aware of the lyrics and the impact.

Saori@Christmas

What Christmas song would you recommend when you’re spending Christmas alone?

Happy X-mas – John Lennon & Yoko Ono. I love John Lennon and his music!

What Christmas song would you recommend when you’re celebrating Christmas with everyone?

All I Want For Christmas Is You – Mariah Carey. I get excited by the bright melody in the song. It sinks in that it’s Christmas every time I hear it.

What song off of your “WORLD WILD 2010” project would you recommend for Christmas?

Um, maybe “Lonely Lonely Lonely” (laughs) especially if I’m alone (laughs) This song was also recorded on Christmas Eve.

Domestic Domain Project

While working on your latest album “Domestic Domain” what caused you to feel a musical evolution from this in comparison to your previous projects?

I had a hard time creating the right tones in my voice and spent a lot of time working on it for this project. This time I experimented with Hip-hop and Rap for the first time. I think there are a lot more different sounds in this album than my previous projects.

Last of her interviews

Saori@destiny, what do you like the most about the music and personality of Aira Mitsuki?

Aira-chan represents a person I can count on even though she is younger than me. Aira is absolutely charming! She’s able to sing in both cute and cool voices.

If you were to choose a song from “Park of the Safari,” what would it be?

I also choose “WOWTOWN”. (Aira also picked the same song.) I love this song, and I love to perform it live!

Saori@ending Things we wish could in fact happen

We’d love to see you perform in the U.S. sometime. Any plans for the future?

Regrettably, I have no plans at this time. But I will try my best to have live performances in the U.S. sometime in the future.

Do you have a final message to all of your fans overseas?

Indeed. I am very happy people who live overseas take interest in my music. Even though I’m working in Japan only, I hope to connect with all of my fans sometime in the future.

0

Make you smile – LIL (Translated English lyrics)

l2

Here are the lyrics to “Make you smile” their recent album L2

I wanna stare at you and say I love you
I wanna smile at you and say It’s all right
to make your daily life shine

I had a gut feeling that love affair is a bother
because It’s like a manual which told me to do this or that
But stange thing occurred to me
I have a natural emotion
It just make me feel natural
I’m concerned about you everyday

Everyone is weak
Everyone has a something can’t talk with others
Everyone has tough times

But I wanna stare at you and say I love you
I wanna smile at you and say It’s all right
to make your daily life shine
No matter how much I stare at you and love you
it makes no sense if you haven’t a good smile
It’s not a lie
I just wanna tell you my love right now
tell you right now
I wish your smile

You never say that’s impossible
You never say complain
You are trying too hard
Can you hear me?
Why don’t you talk to me?
I’m the only one who can understand your weak point

Everyone has tough times
Everyone wanna run away
Everyone can’t see the future ahead
Everyone feels fear
Everyone feels like crying
Honestly I wanna depend on someone and being beloved

But I wanna stare at you and say I love you with smiling
I wanna understand you more than anybody
I always look for small happiness such as your smile
I just wanna tell you my love right now
tell you right now
I wish your smile

I just want to tell you my love
I wanna see your smile now baby
I just want to tell you my love
I wanna hold you tight everyday

credit to AlexIguchi

0

Aira Mitsuki’s five year debut audition anniversary

Aira writes admiringly on her personal blog that on May 5th she’s performing a live performance by herself. Finally, she’s feeling better and generating some effort to get back from the slump.

She also writes,

“今日でデートピアに入ることになったオーディションから5年が経ちました”

Basically that it’s been five years since the MEGA TRANCE & “Techno-pop idol” audition that she won and launched her career with Victor Entertainment. Wow… Amazing!

Happy Anniversary Aira♥

4

x~Park Of The Safari – Aira Mitsuki x Saori@destiny’s joint album review (with lyrics)

LABEL

D-topia Universe/Universal Music Japan

PRODUCED
Terukado Onishi

So you guys know precisely I’m undoubtedly in everlasting love with the new mini-album by Aira and Saori. They’re currently my two favorite artists. The recent album is amazing, hip, electro, it’s essentially a mix very experimental. All in one.

Therefore let’s get to the review! Now that I’ve listened to every track at least 903,709,320 times. Not kidding.

PONPONPON is, however, my most played song though, ha.

Credit to roomgirl for the lyrics.

Track 1

GATE or Exit 

Track length (2:35)

Review: I‘ve said this before it sounds like something that Nicki Minaj would rap over. It starts off immensely strong and gets really fierce about 20 seconds in. I really couldn’t tell you if it‘s positively Saori or Aira that is rendering the possible lead. My guess is naturally it’s Saori@destiny, and Aira is enthusiastically backing her lead vocals. I enjoy the beat completely through. It’s pretty much a good intro track.

Note: It may sound weird in standard English but their operative words have a lot more different meaning to it then in English.

Lyrics: 

Japanese Romanized:

“Welcome to Paradise, Let me be with you!” kikoeru yo Voice Hello! Can you hear me? tachiagare Safari bouken da No Return Happy na Space wo Enterprise shite “Welcome to Jungle, Let me be with you!” saikou no Choice Hello! Can you feel me? tegakari wa Safari shuppatsu da No Escape Nutty na Place wo Entertain shite

English Translation:

“Welcome to paradise; let me be with you!” I can hear it, your voice — hello! Can you hear me? Stand up, safari, this is an adventure with no return Enterprise a happy space “Welcome to the jungle; let me be with you!” An excellent choice — hello! Can you feel me? The clue is safari, this is a departure with no escape Entertain this nutty place

Track 2

Discovery

Track Length (5:54)

Review:  Enjoyed this track! It‘s presumably one of my favorites of the album. This elevated track undoubtedly has an absolute hip feel to it. It starts off with upbeat, electro sounds. Beginning with Saori leading vocals and Aira Mitsuki’s support. When you hear the beginning of this particular track it has Saori imprinted all over it. Saori@destiny‘s signature sound. It‘s overly monotonous in the first maybe two minutes (personally to me in a good way). However as soon as the line “DiscoVERY” drops, it naturally had me jumping up and dancing merrily. Both Aira and Saori both contribute to lead vocals very smoothly for the composed remainder of the track. They vocally compliment each other very well on this track! Roxanne is sampled on this track. Some fans aren’t extremely fond of this sample, mainly because it’s been used many times before, first starting with Capsule. So to be fair the considered judgments are valid. In my opinion, I’m feeling the sample from Roxanne. It fits this track’s aesthetic well, offering the track a unique stamp.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

shiritai I don’t know furetai wanna be bujouri na KIMI no eyes yametai I can’t stop nakitai demo believe ikitai stay with you tometai change the way sudoori na BOKU no heart kietai come with me sutetai demo please ima Discovery mada Discobaby ima Discovery kono Discomusic tobenai canaria nukedasenai barrier

English Translation:

I want to know, I don’t know I want to touch, wanna be The irrationality in your eyes I want to stop, I can’t stop I want to cry, but I believe I want to go, stay with you I want to stop, change the way My passing-by heart I want to disappear, come with me I want to throw this away, but please Now is discovery Still a disco baby Now is discovery This disco music A canary that can’t fly The barrier I can’t break out of

Track 3

WOWTOWN

Track Length (3:37)

Review: This track genuinely bears a funky sound. As soon as it playsit instantly reminded me of the late great Michael Jackson. Which in fact I‘m pretty certain it was influenced by his 1979 successful album “Off the Wall. I‘ll just nickname it OFF THE WALL pt.2 (Saori‘s single from Domestic Domain) because it legitimately has the same vibe. Initially, I wasn’t absolutely enjoying this song. However, I circumvented to it and have grown organically to properly appreciate it for what it is respectively, fortunately. This lovely song is very melodic, and you’ll instantly discover it playing passively in your head randomly. I really like this song.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

Why You Wanna Trip On Me kuchizusande

negattemitemo My Girl

tsutawaru koto no nai If You Wanna to Me to Me to Stay
kono mama History

Call on Me mail no moji
soushingo koukai no September

Oh!Wow nande mou Back Up Train
Just Good Friends modoshite hoshii no

Love Is The Place dareka ga sakende kureta tte
sekai wa Black or White

dakedo konna’n ja
I Want You sae ienai yo
Never Say You Can’t Survive

aishiteru yo Feel the Fire (I will survive)
Dangerous na Last the Fire (Through the Night)
kidzuite hoshikute cry’nHeartbreaker

This Time Around Don’t Walk Away
nagareru yo Billie Jean

suki da yo Bounce the body (I will survive)
Up Again na Last the Fire (Through the Night)
honto wa KIMI ni iitai Will You Be There

You Are Not Alone utatte yo
kanashii’n da Billie Jean

Why You Wanna Trip On Me kuchizusande
negattemitemo My Girl

tsutawaru koto no nai If You Wanna to Me to Me to Stay
kono mama History

M.J. number Wow Wow Wow War Dancefloor
Man In The Mirror
omoide ni naru Tonight
Want to Take You Higher
kienai Human Nature
Take It To The Top
iroasenai Fantasy

aishiteru yo Feel the Fire (I will survive)
Dangerous na Last the Fire (Through the Night)
kidzuite hoshikute cry’n Heartbreaker

This Time Around Don’t Walk Away
nagareru yo Billie Jean

suki da yo Bounce the body (I will survive)
Up Again na Last the Fire (Through the Night)
honto wa KIMI ni iitai Will You Be There

You Are Not Alone utatte yo
kanashii’n da Billie Jean

Call on Me mail no moji
soushingo koukai no September

Oh! Wow nande mou Back Up Train
Just Good Friends Oh My Sweet Wow “WOWTOWN”

English Translation:

Humming “Why You Wanna Trip On Me” to myself
Even if I try to make a wish, it’s “My Girl”

I’ve never told you, “If You Wanna to Me to Me to Stay” [1]
As it is, it’s history

Call on me, the letters in the mail I wrote you
Became my September regret as soon as I sent them

Oh! Wow, what is this? Back up the train already
I want to go back to being just good friends

Someone cried out once that “love is the place”
But the world is black or white

But if things stay like this
I won’t be able to say anything but “I want you”
Never say you can’t survive

I love you, feel the fire (I will survive)
Last through this dangerous fire (through the night)
I want you to notice, crying (heartbreaker)

This time around don’t walk away
“Billie Jean” is playing

I love you, bounce the body (I will survive)
Last the fire springing up again (through the night)
I really want to tell you the truth (will you be there?)

Sing “You Are Not Alone”
It’s too sad, “Billie Jean”

Humming “Why You Wanna Trip On Me” to myself
Even if I try to make a wish, it’s “My Girl”

I’ve never told you, “If You Wanna to Me to Me to Stay”
As it is, it’s history

MJ number, wow, wow, wow war dancefloor
“Man In The Mirror”
Will become a memory tonight
Want to take you higher
The human nature that never disappears
Take it to the top
This fantasy will never fade

I love you, feel the fire (I will survive)
Last through this dangerous fire (through the night)
I want you to notice, crying (heartbreaker)

This time around don’t walk away
“Billie Jean” is playing

I love you, bounce the body (I will survive)
Last the fire springing up again (through the night)
I really want to tell you the truth (will you be there?)

Sing “You Are Not Alone”
It’s too sad, “Billie Jean”

Call on me, the letters in the mail I wrote you
Became my September regret as soon as I sent them

Oh! Wow, what is this? Back up the train already
Just good friends, oh, my sweet wow “wowtown”

Track 4

PANAMA

Track Length (3:35)

Review: I’m promptly going to be honest with this one. I genuinely thought it was ludicrous honestly. And I don’t agree with it being subsequently after WOWTOWN. I sincerely think it should be properly placed after GATE or EXIT. It’s genuinely the standard type of specific song you listen to once, and think, “What were they thinking? but it turns out to be one of your favorite songs. It assuredly has strikingly heavy metal guitars and bassed drums in it. An upbeat feel-good song and probably the most unique track on the collaborative album. I grant proper credit to Aira for the catchiness of the chorus. Her melodic vocals were absolutely stellar! Saori leads here and there throughout PANAMA. The unique bridge of PANAMA has a reggae feel to it. Love that. This song is so flawless.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

hello, Eiffel tou miage
poker face suitcase that’s Oh! nice
high na backpacker kibun
hitchhike knapsack motorbike

caramel popcorn hoobatte
blue jeans haite
mietekita Hollywood sign start line

kodoku na I’m Just a Boy
boku wo yobu koe ga shiteru Hey! American Dream
chikadzuku Japanese Girl
Magical Adventure Tour
yume nanka ja nai to ii na Hey! Trick or Treat
He loves you

hello, Tokyo Tower ni
say goodbye say goodnight I’m Alright
shy na big mouth sotsugyou
eye line satellite I Can Fly

choco to guidebook mou sutete
one-piece kite
mezasu wa Hollywood celeb? mada naive

mitsukete I’m Just a Girl
watashi wa ima koko ni iru Hey! American Dream
butsukatta French Boy
Magical Adventure Tour
koi ni ochichaisou da yo Hey! Trick or Treat
She loves you

I’m Just a Boy
I’m Just a Girl
kodoku na I’m Just a Boy
mitsukete I’m Just a Girl

kodoku na I’m Just a Boy
boku wo yobu koe ga shiteru Hey! American Dream
chikadzuku Japanese Girl
Magical Adventure Tour
yume nanka ja nai to ii na Hey! Trick or Treat
lalalalalalalala
mitsukete I’m Just a Girl
watashi wa ima koko ni iru Hey! American Dream
butsukatta French Boy
Magical Adventure Tour
koi ni ochichaisou da yo Hey! Trick or Treat
Hop Step Jump

English Translation:

Hello, I’m looking up at the Eiffel Tower
Poker face, suitcase, oh! That’s nice
A high-spirited backpacker feeling
Hitchhike, knapsack, motorbike

I stuff my face with some caramel popcorn
And put on a pair of blue jeans
The Hollywood sign I saw is my start line

I’m just a lonely boy
I’m calling out, hey! American dream
Getting acquainted with a Japanese girl
Magical adventure tour
It’d be nice if this weren’t a dream, hey! Trick or treat
He loves you

Hello, I’m at Tokyo Tower
Say goodbye, say goodnight, I’m alright
This is my graduation as a shy bigmouth
Eye line, satellite, I can fly

I’ve already thrown away my chocolate and guidebook
I put on a one-piece dress
Aiming to be a Hollywood celeb? I’m still naive

Find me, I’m just a girl
I’m right here, hey! American dream
The French boy I bumped into
Magical adventure tour
Looks like I’ll end up falling in love, hey! Trick or treat
She loves you

I’m just a boy
I’m just a girl
I’m just a lonely boy
Find me, I’m just a girl

I’m just a lonely boy
I’m calling out, hey! American dream
Getting acquainted with a Japanese girl
Magical adventure tour
It’d be nice if this weren’t a dream, hey! Trick or treat
Lalalalalalalala
Find me, I’m just a girl
I’m right here, hey! American dream
The French boy I bumped into
Magical adventure tour
Looks like I’ll end up falling in love, hey! Trick or treat
Hop, step, jump

Track 5

DAMAGE

Track Length (4:27)

ReviewYeah, this is respectively the song that I’m not a fan of. It ruins the upbeat feeling the whole album ordinarily has from the splendid beginning to start off within the first place. Like what the everlasting hell? It ruins everything. The depressing lyrics make me want to cry. Are they talking about cutting themselves over a boy? Nah. DAMAGE doesn’t fit the album or the motif. It’s the song that you’re like wondering, What were they thinking?  What do I know, though? It’s just my opinion right.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

nan centi kittara YABAI tte shitteru
mail shitemo KIMI wa kite kurenakunatta na aa Crying

waratte nandemo chanto yuu koto kiku kara saa

motto motto hoshii tte DAME?
suki ni shitemo ii’n da yo
fukaku made kowashite DAMAGE
mada itakunai
zutto zutto hoshii tte DAME?
isso buttemo ii’n da yo
nani mo kanjinai kara DAMAGE

ikiru mo shinu mo sou kawannai’n da shi
atashi wa kono shunkan aisareru hou erabu aa Smiling

me wa aketai kara “uzai’n da yo” tte kao shinaide

motto motto hoshii tte DAME?
kawari datte ii’n da yo
omou you ni ugokashite DAMAGE
mada tarinai
zutto zutto hoshii tte DAME?
machigai datte ii’n da yo
shinjite wa nai kara DAMAGE

motto motto hoshii tte DAME?
suki ni shitemo ii’n da yo
fukaku made kowashite DAMAGE
mada itakunai
zutto zutto hoshii tte DAME?
isso buttemo ii’n da yo
nani mo kanjinai kara DAMAGE
aisaretai

English Translation:

No matter how many centimeters I cut, I know it’s still awful
Even though I messaged you, you didn’t come to see me, did you… ah, crying

Whether you’re laughing or whatever, I can hear everything you say perfectly, after all

Is it bad to keep asking for more?
You can do whatever you want
Destroy me to my core, damage
It still doesn’t hurt
Should I not want you forever and ever?
It doesn’t matter if you hit me all the more
Because I can’t feel anything, damage

Nothing will change whether I live or die
I’m choosing to be loved in this moment, ah, smiling

I want to open my eyes, so don’t look at me like “You’re so annoying”

Is it bad to keep asking for more?
I’m just a replacement, so it’s fine
Setting into motion like I imagined, damage
It’s still not enough
Should I not want you forever and ever?
It’s a mistake, but it doesn’t matter
Because I don’t believe in anything, damage

Is it bad to keep asking for more?
You can do whatever you want
Destroy me to my core, damage
It still doesn’t hurt
Should I not want you forever and ever?
It doesn’t matter if you hit me all the more
Because I can’t feel anything, damage
I want to be loved

Track 6

Umbrella (Aira Mitsuki’s solo song) 

Track Length (2:59)

Review: I can’t grasp how you voluntarily go from DAMAGE to this. The track placements are a bit confusing for me. The total opposite of DAMAGE, it’s uniquely Yin and Yang honestly. Umbrella is typically a cutesy and cheerful song. It’s one of those cute songs that Aira is precisely great at. The modern piano and other tunes blend in perfectly with her lispy voice. The composed lyrics are adorable I sincerely think of licking a lollipop or swinging on a swing while listening to this. Plus, this gets stuck in your head a lot.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU kalali run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-rin
kasa no naka aozora

nakushita ippai no candy
soda aji wo sagashite yo
shaking hiking
choujou wa skyscraper

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU kalali run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-rin
dance shiteru heart

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU kalali run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-rin
ame datte hecchara

mori de samayotta kaijuu
omocha no cha-cha-cha utaou
fishing biking
ichiban nori flagship

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU kalali run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-rin
humming suru bird

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU kalali run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-rin
kuroi kumo ni high-kick

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-ri-ra
CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-ri-ra

niji no caramel tabete
kuma-san acchi muite HOI
swimming climbing
kaeri wa jet coaster

CHU chululi run-run-ran
CHU kalali run-run-ran
CHU hyululi run-run-rin
kasa no naka aozora

CHU chululi run-run-ran

English Translation:

Chu chululi run-run-ran [2]
Chu kalali run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-rin
The blue sky inside my umbrella

The bunch of candies I lost
I’ll go looking for their soda flavor
Shaking, hiking
At the summit there’s a skyscraper

Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu kalali run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-rin
My heart is dancing

Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu kalali run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-rin
There’s rain, so I’m feeling calm

A monster prowling in the forest
Let’s sing “Omocha no Cha-Cha-Cha” [3]
Fishing, biking
The leading flagship

Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu kalali run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-rin
A bird humming [4]

Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu kalali run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-rin
High-kicking away the dark clouds

Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-ri-ra
Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-ri-ra

Eating rainbow caramel
Mr. Bear, look over there, hoi
Swimming, climbing
I’ll come home on a rollercoaster

Chu chululi run-run-ran
Chu kalali run-run-ran
Chu hyululi run-run-rin
The blue sky inside my umbrella

Chu chululi run-run-ran

[2] Run-run in Japanese is a kind of phrase that refers to cheerfulness or being in high spirits.
[3] This appears to be a children’s song…
[4] A pun on hummingbird.

Track 7

Theme of Safari (Interlude)

Track Length (1:39)

No lyrics (Instrumental)

Review: A regular upbeat D-topia beat. It starts off with the tropical, jungle-like rhythms. Properly covered with Aira and Saori‘s snippets than successfully transitions to tribal sounds. It doesn’t need any further reviewing. Indeed, it’s undoubtedly that amazing for an interlude. This 1 min and 30 secs fit with the key theme of the collaborative album of course accurately titled Theme of Safari.

Track 8

LAST SONG (Saori@destiny’s solo song)

Track Length (4:04)

Review: I really like the infectious beat on LAST SONG, but I don’t like the vocals on this. I‘m a little disappointed about this Saori@destiny‘s soloI eagerly expected something like part 2 of Discovery or I Can’t heck even Grotesque. Even though I was a little disappointed, the specific expectations I set for LAST SONG were moderately high. It‘s undoubtedly a solid track, but for some evident reason, it doesn’t sit comfortably with me. In my considered opinion, it’s indifferent and starts sounding similar a couple of other songs. Somewhat generic. It fits more with a musical group like Perfume. It is possible Aira would have likely pulled this off a little better? Not sure. I must say positively, though, one of the cleverer lyrics of the collaborative album. However, not one of the notable songs.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

YUUJUU na no wa kawannai kedo
seikai erabeta jishin wa aru yo
nande daiji na mono bakari wo nakusu no kana

kirai ja nai ima mo daisuki
mou sukoshi dake naitemo ii?
issho ni kuchizusanda uta wasurenai Our LAST SONG

full volume de kiita “Yesterday”
mata ashita ga kuru you ni
I believe tte atamannaka de repeat shite mabuta wo tojita

matte kureta konna atashi wo
sore dake de mou juubun nanda
dakishimete kureta kara koso tsuyoku nareta

tsunaidetai ima demo omou
ato sukoshi kono mama isasete
KIMI to owakare shinakya sasageru yo Be MY LAST SONG

pride bakkari ki ni shita “Help!”
mata kizutsukanakya nannai
Love Me Do tte atashi wa zettai mou tsukaccha ikenai kotoba

yarinaoseta WAGAMAMA ieba
komaraseru tsumori ja nakatta
otona ni naru FURI shitemo kanashii dake

koukai suru ne kore kara kitto
takusan no batsu wo ukeru darou
requiem no kawari ni utatte yo Our LAST SONG

bye-bye dakara te wo tsunaidete
waratta kao saigo ni misete
mune no oku no hou made tsuyoku kizandokitai

bye-bye zutto omotteru kara
KIMI wa utsumukanaide hoshii
betsu-betsu no michi wo aruku tabidachi ni Be MY LAST SONG

English Translation:

My indecisiveness will never change
But I have confidence that I’ve made the right choice
Why is it that I always lose what’s important to me?

I don’t hate it, I love the present, too
Can I cry for a little while longer?
I won’t forget the song we sang together, our last song

I listened to “Yesterday” at volume
So that tomorrow could come again
Repeating “I believe” in my mind, I closed my eyes

That you waited for someone like me
Is already more than enough in itself
I was able to become strong because you held me

Even now, I want to stay tied to you
Just let me stay like this for a little while longer
I have to tell you goodbye; I’ll offer it to you, be my last song

My pride was all I thought about, “Help!”
Nothing can come of this without getting hurt again
“Love me do” are the words I’ll have no choice but to use again

If I could do it over again and voice my selfishness
It wasn’t my intention to trouble you
Even if I pretend to grow up, it only makes me sad

I’ll regret it from here on, I know
I wonder how much I’ll be punished
In place of a requiem, I’ll sing our last song

This is goodbye, so take my hand
Show me your smiling face this last time
I want to carve it into the depths of my heart

Bye-bye, I’ll always be thinking of you
So I don’t want you to hang your head
We’ll walk different paths; when I set off, be my last song

Track 9

Animal Daydream

Track Length (3:50)

Review: Another exceedingly slow tempo song, with an animal tune. Im sorry I wasn’t impressed with the vocals on this Animal Daydream. The musical arrangement is totally offbeat and awkward. Don’t eminently fit Aira or Saori@Destiny‘s vocals at all either. This would assuredly have to be my least favorite song and the only song I actually dislike on this collaborative album. I’m not verily into the inspired lyrics. Animal Daydream is a suitable length. Regrettably, I don’t really recognize what they were intentionally trying to do with this.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

singing singing we are the world
shinkirou ni yureru Lion
singing singing we are the world
Nile-gawa de oyogu Tiger

PUKA-PUKA to tadayotte
slow de mieru Daydream
mawatta mama no merry-go-round
asobi tarinai la la la

shining shining save to the world
shimauma ni semaru Cheetah
shining shining save to the world
Ganges-gawa wo wataru Panther

umi e oyogi ni ikou
savanna nara odorou
tanoshii koto dake shika shitakunai’n da
bokura wa Slow Down

singing singing we are the world
shinkirou ni yureru Lion
singing singing we are the world
Nile-gawa de oyogu Tiger

PIKA-PIKA to hikaru umi
sweet darake Daydream
nukedashita theme park
oyogi tarinai la la la

shining shining save to the world
shimauma ni semaru Cheetah
shining shining save to the world
Ganges-gawa wo wataru Panther

umi e oyogi ni ikou
savanna nara odorou
tanoshii koto dake shika shitakunai’n da
bokura wa Slow Down

singing singing we are the world
shinkirou ni yureru Lion
singing singing we are the world
Nile-gawa de oyogu Tiger

PUKA-PUKA to tadayotte
slow de mieru Daydream
mawatta mama no merry-go-round
asobi tarinai la la la

shining shining save to the world
shimauma ni semaru Cheetah
shining shining save to the world
Ganges-gawa wo wataru Panther

singing singing we are the world
shinkirou ni yureru Lion
singing singing we are the world
Nile-gawa de oyogu Tiger

English Translation:

Singing, singing, we are the world
A lion swaying in the mirage
Singing, singing, we are the world
A tiger swimming in the Nile river

Floating along hazily
A daydream seen in slow motion
A merry-go-round stopped in mid-turn
We haven’t played enough, la la la

Shining, shining, save to the world
A cheetah drawing close to a zebra
Shining, shining, save to the world
A panther crossing the Ganges river

Let’s go swimming in the ocean
If we’re in the savanna, let’s dance
I don’t want to do anything but have fun
We’re slowing down

Singing, singing, we are the world
A lion swaying in the mirage
Singing, singing, we are the world
A tiger swimming in the Nile river

The sea as it glitters and shines
A daydream full of nothing but sweetness
The theme park we escaped
We haven’t swam enough, la la la

Shining, shining, save to the world
A cheetah drawing close to a zebra
Shining, shining, save to the world
A panther crossing the Ganges river

Let’s go swimming in the ocean
If we’re in the savanna, let’s dance
I don’t want to do anything but have fun
We’re slowing down

Singing, singing, we are the world
A lion swaying in the mirage
Singing, singing, we are the world
A tiger swimming in the Nile river

Floating along hazily
A daydream seen in slow motion
A merry-go-round stopped in mid-turn
We haven’t played enough, la la la

Shining, shining, save to the world
A cheetah drawing close to a zebra
Shining, shining, save to the world
A panther crossing the Ganges river

Singing, singing, we are the world
A lion swaying in the mirage
Singing, singing, we are the world
A tiger swimming in the Nile river

Track 10

SPECIAL Link

Track Length (4:25)

Review: I would sincerely like to announce this is undoubtedly my personal favorite track of the mini album! It‘s pretty much what I was eagerly expecting when I heard the preview snippet on both their official sites. Of courseit‘s traditionally an up-tempo dance, sparkly inspired song. It instantly reminds me of the Arctic. Aira mostly has the lead during the grand chorus, and it snugly fits her distinctive vocals perfectly in my humble opinion. Saori@destiny, fortunately, possesses a favorable ear of what’s mainstream. Hence, the final track of the collaborative album ironically is the first song announced through one of Aira’s live performance w/Saori. Beware if you passively listen to this song of the catchy bug!! It’s a very melodic song!I‘ve been extremely critical of their ideal choices in track placements, but I‘m extremely delighted they correctly choose to complete the collaborative album with this.

Lyrics:

Japanese Romanized:

douwa mitai na Storytelling
ketsumatsu wa shiritakunai

tatakai atta tte Finale ja warai atteru
sonna NextStage saisho no Page mekuru yo Phase

Ready Go! hajimaru sekai iro wo tsukeru White Sky
Time Limit made zenkai yeah yeah yeah

Baby aikotoba mo kimechaou Our Style
Magic nanka ja naku Fantasic okoshitai
tobashite agatte sakende!

onaji you de chigau Walk This Way
ijippari otagaisama

SAYONARA kasanete bokura wa ikiteru kedo
minna Best Friend wakeau Pain hazusu yo Chain

Ready Go! Gulliver no uchuu Borderline massaichuu
Trap sakete mugamuchuu yeah yeah yeah

Baby aikotoba wa futari no himitsu Mr. …
Official nanka ja nai Special na yume mitai
tobashite agatte sakende!

Ready Go! hajimaru sekai iro wo tsukeru White Sky
Time Limit mada zenkai yeah yeah yeah

Baby aikotoba mo kimechaou Our Style
Magic nanka ja naku Fantasic okoshitai
tobashite agatte sakende!

English Translation:

Storytelling like a fairytale
I don’t want to know the ending

If there was a fight in the finale, there was laughter, too
Turning the first page of that next stage in this phase

Ready go! Into this new world, adding color to the white sky
Let’s go full throttle ’til we reach the time limit, yeah, yeah, yeah

Baby, let’s decide the password in our own style, too
Not like magic — I want to make something fantastical happen
Take flight, rise up, shout out!

We’re different even in our similarities, walk this way
But our stubbornness is mutual

We live piling up goodbyes
But we’re all best friends, sharing in our pain, breaking the chains

Ready go! Into this one and only universe, on the edge of the borderline
Let’s lose ourselves in avoiding the traps, yeah, yeah, yeah

Baby, the password is our secret “Mr.”…
Nothing official — I want to have a special dream
Take flight, rise up, shout out!

Ready go! Into this new world, adding color to the white sky
Let’s go full throttle ’til we reach the time limit, yeah, yeah, yeah

Baby, let’s decide the password in our own style, too
Not like magic — I want to make something fantastical happen
Take flight, rise up, shout out!

Final Thoughts

Altogether, I enjoy this album. A few songs were a mild disappointment or weren’t remarkable. Still solid enough.

I’m okay with the specific number of musical tracks on the collaborative album. Actually, if think about it might have been a bit too many. I think a couple of tracks could’ve been cut. I would totally be interested to follow how another collab album would turn out because their voices bend great. Congrats to Aira and Saori you did great!